Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

 

Privacy

Masons Kings respects the privacy of its customers, suppliers and staff. Masons Kings aims to act consistently with the Data Protection Act 1998 and subsequent regulations such as the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Use of Personal Data

Masons Kings may use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To process customer account applications, upgrades and renewal, professional registration, and other account related matters.
  • To provide you with information on beneficial products, events and services that either you have requested or which Masons Kings believes will be of benefit to you.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any voluntary activities entered into between you and Masons Kings such as customer accounts and depot activity

To notify you about any changes to IAgrE services and obligations

How we handle your personal information

Personal information is the information or opinion that allows others to identify you. It includes your name, age, gender and contact details. It is Masons Kings policy that information relating to its members, registrants, customers and staff is available only to Masons Kings and not for direct access by third parties.

Collection of personal information

Generally, Masons Kings collects personal information directly from you. For example, we collect personal information when you:

  • Deal with Masons Kings in person, by telephone, letter, or email
  • Supply a Curriculum Vitae or Resume
  • Fill out and submit a membership application form
  • Submit any other information in connection with your application for membership or the purchase of products and services
  • Make an enquiry via a web form or email
  • Complete your subscription renewal forms
  • Make a conference or event booking

Personal information about you may also be collected from a third party. For example when Masons Kings receives:

  • References relating to your application
  • Information about you relating to reciprocal relationships we have with other professional associations such as Omni Finance.

Why we collect information

We collect your personal information to enable us to provide various products and services and for the administration of your customer account with Masons Kings.

What we collect

  • The type of personal information we collect includes your title, first name, surname, gender, date of birth, nationality, your qualifications, home and work contact details (phone, fax, email, street address, email address) and your mailing address.
  • We also collect information relating to your employment including where you are currently employed, your job title, areas of interest/ expertise and your job function.

Format of data collected

The personal information Masons Kings collects may be in electronic format such as emails, data form entry, email attachments, and in hard copy such as printed versions of information received electronically or transferred via Royal Mail or by hand.

Use and disclosure

Masons Kings policy is not to disclose any personal information that we hold on you to any unrelated third party, except where you have given your express consent for us to do so or where required by law.

If you tell us that you do not wish us to use your Personal Information for a particular purpose, we will honour your request.

Security

Masons Kings uses all reasonable efforts to ensure Personal Information provided by you is held securely.

Printed information is stored in individual member’s files. These are only accessible to Masons Kings Staff and are locked and secured outside of office hours.

All Masons Kings computers are configured with a screen lock to avoid private information being viewed by others. Private data stored online is only accessible to Masons Kings. Personal hand held devices are password controlled and give limited access to data.

Masons Kings accesses your information for the purpose of management, administration and registration and uses the services of approved third parties such as Mailing Houses, IT Support and Web Development services to support this activity. All third parties are required to operate in line with this Privacy Policy. Masons Kings adopts a Passwords Policy in line with identified best practice.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where Masons Kings has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Masons Kings requests that you do not share a password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the internet is not always secure. Masons Kings will protect your personal data in accordance with current best practice but, it cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once Masons Kings has received your information, it will use procedures and security features to minimise the likelihood of unauthorised access.

Data Breaches

Masons Kings seeks to avoid any data breaches and has put in place appropriate policies and procedures to prevent this and deal with the aftermath in the unlikely event of this happening.

Permissions

Masons Kings adopts a policy of seeking Data Usage Permissions for use of the use of member’s personal information and requires them to “opt in” to receive information. These are available on-line and in hard copy. They take two forms:

  • Data Usage Permissions, Terms and Conditions for the ongoing collection of permissions from established members.
  • Data Protection and Privacy Permissions used at the point of membership application, professional registration and upgrade.

The permissions given by Masons Kings customers are recorded on the central database and used to ensure that member’s confidentiality preferences is maintained.

Third party websites

The Masons Kings website contains links to other websites. These websites are not operated by Masons Kings and are outside the control of Masons Kings. Masons Kings accepts no responsibility whatsoever for these websites or their contents. In particular, if you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Masons Kings does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites

Unsubscribe Statement

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, IAgrE (and companies processing data on its behalf) currently hold and use data held on you for administration purposes, to keep you informed of its activities, and offer goods and services provided by the Institution.

We would stress that your personal data is available only to Masons Kings and not for direct access by third parties. 

If you wish to be removed from any of our mailing lists, please contact:
Chrissie Amphlett, Marketing Co-ordinator on marketing@masonskings.co.uk or call 01626 852 140.

General Enquiries on Data and Privacy

If you have any questions, comments or would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, please contact:
 

Chrissie Amphlett, Marketing Co-ordinator on marketing@masonskings.co.uk or call 01626 852 140.